Beauty and the Beast, the tale as old as time, becomes new again. See all the art available from the 1991 classic!

Mid-season Awards Round-up

Wednesday, February 20, 2013

 

Is it possible for awards season to give you whiplash? Yikes. There are so many shows and they’re all over the place. I for one  have definitely struggled keeping up with all the various shows–but they all deserve attention even if they are basically just awarded the same movies and stars every time.

 

Anwyway. If you are having trouble keeping track of all the awards shows, or you just want to see all the 2013 winners lists consolidated in one place, hold onto your hats because here we go!

 

BAFTAs (British Academy of Film and Television Arts)

Best Film – Argo

Outstanding British Film – Skyfall

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer – Bart Layton (Director), Dimitri Doganis (Producer) – The Imposter

Director – Ben Affleck – Argo

Documentary – Searching for Sugar Man – Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

Original Screenplay – Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino

Adapted Screenplay – Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell

Film Not in the English Language – Amour – Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz

Animated Film – Brave – Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman

Leading Actor – Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Leading Actress – Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Supporting Actor – Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

 

Supporting Actress – Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables

Original Music – Skyfall – Thomas Newman

Cinematography – Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda

Editing – Argo – William Goldenberg

Production Design – Les Misérables – Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson

Costume Design – Anna Karenina –  Jacqueline Durran

Sound – Les Misérables – Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst

Special Visual Effects – Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocherson, Erik-Jan De Boer

Make Up & Hair – Les Misérables – Lisa Westcott

Short Animation – The Making of Longbird – Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson

Short Film –  Swimmer – Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw

EE Rising Star Award – Juno Temple

 

Directors Guild Awards

Film:

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures – Ben Affleck – Argo

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary – Malik Bendjelloul – Searching for Sugar Man

 

Television:

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series – Jay Roach – Game Change

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series – Lena Dunham – Girls (Pilot)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical Variety – Glenn Weiss – The 66th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs – Brian Smith – Master Chef

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Daytime Serials – Jill Mitwell – One Life To Live (“Between Heaven and Hell”)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs – Paul Hoen – Let it Shine

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials – Alejandro G. Inarritu (Anonymous Content)

 

Writers Guild Awards

Television:

Drama Series: Breaking Bad (AMC), Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett
Comedy Series: Louie (FX), Written by Pamela Adlon, Vernon Chatman, Louis C.K.
New Series: Girls (HBO), Written by Judd Apatow, Lesley Arfin, Lena Dunham, Sarah Heyward, Bruce Eric Kaplan, Jenni Konner, Deborah Schoeneman, Dan Sterling
Episodic Drama: Mad Men (AMC) – “The Other Woman” – Written by Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner 
Episodic Comedy: Modern Family (ABC) – “Virgin Territory” – Written by Elaine Ko
Long Form – Original: Hatfields & McCoys (History Channel), Teleplay by Ted Mann and Ronald Parker, Story by Bill Kerby and Ted Mann, Nights Two and Three
Long Form – Adapted: Game Change (HBO), Written by Danny Strong, Based on the book by Mark Halperin and John Heilemann
Comedy / Variety (Including Talk) – Series: Portlandia (IFC), Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karey Dornetto, Jonathan Krisel, Bill Oakley
Comedy / Variety – Music, Awards, Tributes – Specials: 66th Annual Tony Awards (CBS), Written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Paul Greenberg; Opening and Closing Songs by David Javerbaum, Adam Schlesinger
Children’s – Episodic & Specials: Sesame Street (PBS) – “The Good Sport” – Written by Christine Ferraro
Children’s – Long Form or Special: Girl vs. Monster, Teleplay by Annie DeYoung and Ron McGee, Story by Annie DeYoung (Disney Channel)
 
Documentary – Current Events: “Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode One” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smithand Marcela Gaviria (PBS)
Documentary – Other Than Current Events: “The Fabric of the Cosmos: The Illusion of Time” (Nova), Telescript by Randall MacLowry, Story by Joseph McMasterand Randall MacLowry; PBS
News – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report: “Tragedy In Colorado: The Movie Theatre Massacre,” Written by Lisa Ferri, Joel Siegel (ABC News)
News – Analysis, Feature, or Commentary: “The Ghost of Joe McCarthy” (Moyers & Company), Written by Bill Moyers, Michael Winship  (Thirteen/WNET)

 
 
 
Movies
Original Screenplay: Zero Dark Thirty (Sony/Columbia Pictures), Written by Mark Boal
Adapted Screenplay: Argo (Warner Bros Pictures) – Screenplay by Chris Terrio; Based on a selection from The Master of Disguise by Antonio J. Mendez and the Wired Magazine article “The Great Escape” by Joshuah Bearman
Documentary Screenplay: Searching for Sugar Man (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Malik Bendjelloul

 
Radio:
 
News – Regularly Scheduled or Breaking Report: “World News This Year 2011,” Written byDarren Reynolds (ABC News Radio)
News – Analysis, Feature, or Commentary: “Dishin Digital,” Written by Robert Hawley (WCBS-AM)
 
New Media/Video Games: 
Derivative New Media: The Walking Dead: Cold Storage, Written by John Esposito (amctv.com) – “Hide And Seek,” “Keys to the Kingdom,” “The Chosen Ones,” “Parting Shots”
Original New Media: Jack In A Box, Written by Michael Cyril Creighton (jackinaboxsite.com) – “The Compromises, Episode 1,” “The Pest, Episode 3,” The Snake, Episode 4,” “The Bonding, Episode 6,” “The Future, Episode 7/Series Finale”
Video Game Writing: Assassin’s Creed III: Liberation, Script written by Richard Farrese, Jill Murray (Ubisoft)
 
Critics’ Choice Awards

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”

Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”

Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”

Best Young Actor/Actress: Quvenzhane Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Acting Ensemble: “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Comedy: “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Actor in a Comedy: Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Actress in a Comedy: Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie: “Looper”

Best Director: Ben Affleck, “Argo”

Best Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, “Django Unchained”

Best Adapted Screenplay: Tony Kushner, “Lincoln”

Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, “Life of Pi”

Best Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood/Production Designer, Katie Spencer/Set Decorator, “Anna Karenina,”

Best Editing: William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor, “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran, “Anna Karenina”

Best Makeup: “Cloud Atlas”

Best Visual Effects: “Life of Pi”

Best Animated Feature: “Wreck-It Ralph”

Best Action Movie: “Skyfall”

Best Actor in an Action Movie: Daniel Craig, “Skyfall”

Best Actress in an Action Movie: Jennifer Lawrence, “The Hunger Games”

Best Foreign Language Film: “Amour”

Best Documentary Feature: “Searching for Sugarman”

Best Song – “Skyfall”

Best Score – John Williams

SAG Awards

Motion Picture:
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Argo
 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supportting Role: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
 
Television
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Julianne Moore, Game Change
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series: Claire Danes, Homeland
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series: Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Serien Ensemble in a Drama Series: Downton Abbey
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Serien Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Modern Family
Stunt Ensembles
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture: Skyfall
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series: Game of Thrones
Life Achievement Award: Dick Van Dyke
 
New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Film: Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director:Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)

Best Screenplay: Tony Kushner (Lincoln)

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

Best Actress: Rachel Weisz (The Deep Blue Sea)

Best Foreign Language Film: Amour

Best Animated Film: Frankenweenie

Best Supporting Actor:Matthew McConaughey (Bernie, Magic Mike)

Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field (Lincoln)

Best Cinematographer: Greig Fraser (Zero Dark Thirty)

Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary): The Central Park Five

Best First Film: David France (How To Survive A Plague)

 

 

Was anyone able to get through all that? I barely did.

 

But hey, now we’re ready for the Oscars!

 

Christine Munchak for ArtInsights

 

Posted in 2-Latest News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Gallery Insights